Home Privacy Policy 

Privacy Policy

 

1. General

We want you to have confidence that in handling personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with National Privacy Principles. This statement sets out our policy for dealing with your personal information.

The DENSO Website Terms of Use should be read in conjunction with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website. DENSO reserves the right to change the Policy at its own discretion.

 

2. Personal Information

Personal Information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

DENSO collects personal information for purposes relating to the products and services it offers. Those purposes may include, but are not limited to: responding to enquiries regarding products and services we offer, receiving feedback and dealing with complaints, providing customer support, applications for employment, and meeting our regulatory and legal obligations.

Where possible, DENSO will collect your personal information directly from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as telephone or internet. In addition, we may obtain personal information from third parties such as our dealers and distributors and regulatory authorities. Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by DENSO in accordance with this privacy policy and the National Privacy Principles.

Sometimes the law requires us to disclose personal information, For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such as the Australian Taxation Office.

 

1. General

We want you to have confidence that in handling personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with National Privacy Principles. This statement sets out our policy for dealing with your personal information.

The DENSO Website Terms of Use should be read in conjunction with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website. DENSO reserves the right to change the Policy at its own discretion.

 

2. Personal Information

Personal Information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

DENSO collects personal information for purposes relating to the products and services it offers. Those purposes may include, but are not limited to: responding to enquiries regarding products and services we offer, receiving feedback and dealing with complaints, providing customer support, applications for employment, and meeting our regulatory and legal obligations.

Where possible, DENSO will collect your personal information directly from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as telephone or internet. In addition, we may obtain personal information from third parties such as our dealers and distributors and regulatory authorities. Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by DENSO in accordance with this privacy policy and the National Privacy Principles.

Sometimes the law requires us to disclose personal information, For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such as the Australian Taxation Office.

 

3. Links to Other Websites

From time to time we may provide links to other websites not operated by DENSO. We provide these links for your convenience, but we do not review, control, or monitor the materials on any other websites. We are not responsible for the performance of those websites or for your business dealings with them. Your use of other websites is subject to the terms of use of those websites, including their privacy policies

 

4. Ensuring Personal Information is Up To Date

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. We do everything we can to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date whenever we collect or use it. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

 

5. Security of Personal Information

Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we protect personal information include: external and internal premises security, restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions, maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and antivirus software, and maintaining physical security over paper records

 

6. Privacy and our Website at www.densoautoparts.com.au

The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the site.

When you visit the site, our host records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may be affected. Information collected about your visit to our site is retained for statistical and website development reasons and is not in a form which would enable us to identify you.

When visiting our site, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about a DENSO product or service or respond to a vacant job position. In that case, we will ask you to provide contact details along with other information required to respond to your request.

If you send an email containing personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. However, email is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your personal information to us in this manner you may wish to contact us by other means.

 

7. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Victoria.